Nationwide project: Giving an address to all homes in Georgia
Bakuriani in the Borjomi district of south-central Georgia. Photo by Nino Alavidze/, 02 Feb 2016 - 14:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Each person, building and area in Georgia will soon have a legal address, even if homes and businesses are without an obvious street name or number.
Georgia’s National Agency of Public Registry collaborated with the Public Service Development Agency to identify all unnamed areas in the country and make each location easier to find.
The Agencies have already finished formally identifying 20 cities across the country. All streets were precisely described, homes on those streets were given numbers and owners of each building were identified.
In Tbilisi’s six districts – Vake, Saburtalo, Didube, Gldani, Chughureti and Isani – locations were given unique addresses. Until now several places in these areas were described as being "near”, "between” or "opposite” another landmark.
Officials believed every address in Tbilisi would be fixed by the end of this year.
The National Agency of Public Registry said duplicated, skipped or non-existent addresses had multiple times become the reason of disputes. Citizens faced complications when registering their properties, sought identification documents, paid taxes or received post office services.
Another purpose of naming all properties in Georgia was to perfect the country’s election ahead of the 2016 Parliamentary Election.
In 2015, experts surveyed the entire Imereti region and the Adjara region’s three municipalities, discovered which areas and streets were unnamed and made a plan to give these areas official titles. This year local authorities of these regions will be tasked to finalise the process to properly address each unnamed building, street and area.
Later this year the National Agency of Public Registry, with support from the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA), will describe and prepare similar projects for the Kakheti, Shida Kartli and Kvemo Kartli regions.
The Agency said updated information would be added on e-maps so navigation would become much easier in Georgia.