Georgia sends Republic Day greetings to Turkey
The volume of Georgia’s exports is on a slight downward trend while imports are on the rise, according to latest information by the country’s National Statistics Office, Geostat. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 29 Oct 2016 - 14:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia has extended his greetings to the Government and people of Turkey as the nation is marking its 93rd anniversary of the day the republic was formed.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili sent a congratulatory letter to his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
"It is my pleasure to extend to you my most sincere congratulations on the occasion of the 93rd Anniversary of the Republic of Turkey,” he wrote.
"I am pleased to reiterate that Georgia attaches high importance to the advancement of friendly relations and close cooperation with your country as to our strong partner.”
"I remain confident that our joint efforts through furthering and enhancing partnership will lead to the successful achievements for the mutual benefit of our two nations.”
Margvelashvili also extended his gratitude for Erdogan’s steadfast support of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity as well as for Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspiration.
"Your Excellency, please accept the assurances of my highest consideration along with my best wishes for peace and prosperity to the friendly people of the Republic of Turkey,” Margvelashvili wrote.
Each year, Turkey marks Republic Day on October 29, a commemoration of the proclamation of the Republic of Turkey.
The first proclamation of the republic was officially declared by its founder and first president Mustafa Kemal Ataturk in 1923.
On that day, the new name of the nation and its status as a republic was declared.
After the declaration and a vote in Turkey’s Grand National Assembly, Ataturk was unanimously elected as new republic’s first president.