Georgia has first 12 permanently appointed judges
Judges needed the support in the High Council of Justice to be permanently appointed. Photo by, 28 Oct 2016 - 13:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
For the first time in the history of Georgia the country will have permanently appointed judges, who will serve in the role till they reach the pension age.
Today, Georgia’s High Council of Justice, an independent body created to co-ordinate the judiciary system and to promote the effectiveness and independence of the judiciary, permanently appointed 12 judges for capital Tbilisi and regions.
The judges had to undergo about three- year test period to be permanently appointed.
In the course of the mandatory period the High Council of Justice was monitoring the activities of the judges for to make a final decision about the permanent appointing.
The judges requited the support of 2/3 of 14 members of the High Council of Justice to be appointed as permanent judges after expiring the test period.
Changes in the law in terms of permanent appointing of judges were carried out under the Georgian Dream Governance in 2013 with the motivation to boost the independence of judges.
Pension age in Georgia for mails is 65 and for females- 60.