Prime Minister congratulates nation on Abkhaz Language Day
Abkhaz is a North West Caucasian language. Photo by, 27 Oct 2016 - 11:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today Georgia is celebrating Abkhaz Language Day – an important day in the country’s annual calendar.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke of the importance of the day and how he had great hope the people of Georgia and Abkhazia would soon live in a peaceful, united environment.
Today is a day of great importance – Abkhaz Language Day. Along with Georgian, Abkhaz is a state language spoken on the territory of Abkhazia,” Kvirikashvili said.
I want to congratulate not only Abkhazian’s on the day but also the entire country. We strongly believe we will cure our wounds and happily live in a unified, peaceful and strong country.”
Georgia's Prime Minister tweeted on his official Twitter account:
Abkhaz is a northwest Caucasian language.
About 100,000 people speak Abkhaz in Abkhazia, Georgia’s western, coastal region that’s occupied by Russia.
There are also estimated to be up to hundreds of thousands of Abkhaz speakers in Georgia’s Autonomous Republic of Adjara, in Turkey, Syria, Jordan, Germany and the United States.
• Georgia’s western Abkhazia and eastern Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) regions are currently occupied by Russia.
• Russia and Nicaragua recognised Abkhazia’s independence in 2008 in the wake of the Russia-Georgia war.
• In 2009 Venezuela, Vanuatu, Nauru and Tuvalu took the same step.
• After several years Vanuatu and Tuvalu revoked this recognition and now declare Abkhazia and Tskhinvali as integral parts of Georgia.
• All other countries worldwide strongly believe Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions are Georgian territory.