One dead, 35 injured after army truck overturns in eastern Georgia
Defence Minister Levan Izoria checks the place of the incident. Photo by the Defence Ministry's press office., 22 Oct 2016 - 12:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
One soldier has been killed and 35 others have been injured after a serious car accident in Georgia’s east.
The accident happened last night after a truck carrying soldiers went off the road as it travelled from Dedoplistkaro in Kakheti region to Osiauri Military Base in the Shida Kartli region.
The accident scene. Photo by the Ministry of Defence press office.
At the time of the crash 36 military servants and one civilian were the vehicle. The vehicle belonged to Georgia’s Ministry of Defence.
One soldier died at the scene. His name was Akop Malkhasiani and he had been serving in mandatory military service since November 2015.
Eight of the remaining 36 passengers suffered moderate to serious injuries and were transported to capital Tbilisi for medical attention.
All other passengers were sent to local hospitals in Kakheti for assessment and treatment.
An accident victim inside an ambulance. Photo by the Ministry of Defencce press office.
Defence Minister Levan Izoria travelled to Kakheti immediately after the fatal accident. He visited soldiers in Dedoplistkaro Hospital and afterwards said they were all in a stable condition.
Defence Minister Levan Izoria visits injured soldiers in hospital. Photo by the Ministry of Defence press office.
After visiting Kakheti, Izoria and Health Minister David Sergeenko met with injured soldiers who had been sent to hospitals in Tbilisi.
Georgia's Health Minister said the lives of these soldiers were not at risk however two of them were in a critical condition and remained in Intensive Care.
Health Minister David Sergeenko (L) and Defence Minister Levan Izoria discuss the condition of the critically injured soldiers. Photo by the Ministry of Defence press office.
Later last night the Defence Ministry said eight patients would continue being treated in Tbilisi while the other 28 soldiers would be taken and treated at Gori Military Hospital in central Georgia's Shida Kartli region.
The Ministry expressed its condolences to the deceased soldier’s family and promised to "stand by the family in this sad time”.
An investigation has launched to find out the cause of the accident.