World Bank vows to support Georgia implement large-scaled reforms
The World Bank Regional Director Mercy Tembon praised the Government of Georgia for its efforts against poverty. Photo by Prime Minister’s press office., 21 Oct 2016 - 14:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
The World Bank (WB) says it’s eager to support Georgia implement its four-point reform agenda, which includes new tax benefits, infrastructure plans, governance reforms and an overhaul of the education system.
The promise came after today’s meeting between Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the World Bank Regional Director Mercy Tembon.
The World Bank positively assesses the ongoing and planned structural reforms in Georgia and is ready to continue supporting the country on the path,” Government of Georgia press office reported.
With the name of the World Bank, Tembon said she was happy with Georgia’s achievements in terms of business development.
The World Bank official said the October 8 Parliamentary Elections were held in line with high standards. Photo by Prime Minister's press office.
She stressed the progress would be reflected in the World Bank business report that would be released in the near future.
The World Bank official also praised the efforts of the current Government of Georgia to defeat poverty.
On another note Tembon congratulated the Prime Minister on conducting October 8 Parliamentary Elections in "free and democratic” environment.