National Bank joins Georgia’s unique .გე country domain
• National Bank of Georgia today joined Georgia’s unique country domain .გე (.ge). in the native language. Screenshot of NBG webpage., 13 Oct 2016 - 17:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
The National Bank of Georgia (NBG) is reaching out to its local customers by creating a new domain in ქართული (Georgian) language.
NBG today announced it had joined Georgia’s unique country domain .გე (.ge). in the native language.
The new system came into effect today, allowing the public to type სებ.გე ( into the HTML bar and get directed to the Bank’s official webpage.
Furthermore all of NBG’s operations, including the Money Museum webpage ( can also be accessed online by the new Georgian domain.
People can visit the NBG page by typing სებ.გე or the longer version საქართველოსეროვნულიბანკი.გე. Similarly users can type ფულისმუზეუმი.გე to visit the Money Museum webpage.
The Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (ICANN) gave NBG permission to use the Georgian domain in October 2014, said the Bank today.
It was believed Georgia having its own domain, like other countries do, would increase the use of Georgian language online.
Several other companies including Bank of Georgia are already utilising this new function.