Georgian author seeks funding for film adaptation of popular book
Georgian author and dramatist Nino Kharatishvili won the 2015 Anna Seghers award for her literary work. Photo by Daniela Merz., 29 Jan 2016 - 16:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Germany-based Georgian author Nino Kharatishvili will seek to have her popular novel transformed into a film at next month’s 66th Berlinale Film Festival.
Kharatishvili's novel The Eighth Life (for Brilka) will feature in the European Film Market and Co-Production Market section at the famous European festival.
This section allowed creators and producers to come together to discuss new film projects.
A cover of the German edition of Nino Kharatishvili's novel The Eighth Life (for Brilka).
Festival organisers said the chosen novels included "exciting new releases, bestsellers and award winners, all with great potential for cinema adaptation".
Kharatishvili’s novel, about a multi-generational family saga that is set in several countries, will be one of 11 to feature in the co-production category. The shortlisted pieces, from the Netherlands, United Kingdom, Germany and more, were selected from about 130 submissions from more than 25 countries.
Kharatishvili's novel received critical acclaim in Germany following its publication in 2015.
The Georgian writer won the 2015 Anna Seghers Prize, after jurors said she was "among the most powerful and least egocentric young authors".
The 66th Berlinale Film Festival will run from February 11-21.
See the complete list of novels in the co-production section of the festival here.