Elections 2016: PM meets foreign observers before tomorrow’s vote
Georgia’s Prime Minister said international observers played an important role in the election process. Photo by Prime Minister’s press office.
Agenda.ge, 07 Oct 2016 - 12:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister has met with foreign observer groups who are in town to monitor tomorrow’s Parliamentary Elections.
In capital Tbilisi yesterday PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili met representatives of two United States (US)-based non-profit organisations committed to advancing freedom and democracy worldwide; National Democratic Institute (NDI) and International Republican Institute (IRI).
Envoys from both international organisations will observe tomorrow’s Parliamentary Elections in Georgia.
The meeting underlined the importance of the Government’s strong will to ensure open, transparent and democratic elections.
Fifty-five  international and 91 local organisations would observe the upcoming elections. Photo by Prime Minister's press office.
He stressed the role of foreign election observers was vital, and the Government had invited a large number of prominent international organisations to send observer teams to ensure tomorrow’s vote is held in the best environment possible.
According to Georgia’s Central Election Commission (CEC), 55 international and 91 local organisations would observe the upcoming elections.
As well as the election environment, yesterday’s meeting also touched on issues of cooperation, issues facing the region and Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic future.
US Ambassador to Georgia Ian Kelly also attended the meeting and congratulated Georgia on coming closer to visa-free travel with the European Union (EU).
Ambassador Kelly’s comments referred to the recent decision of the Council of Europe to discuss and vote for Georgia’s visa liberalisation in European Parliament. This would be the final step before granting Georgia a visa-free regime allowing travel to the EU’s Schengen Zone.
Kelly stressed Georgia had fulfilled all its obligations necessary to gain a visa waiver, and he supported Georgia being granted a visa-free regime.