Georgia announces new Ambassador to US, after elections
• Next month David Bakradze will officially become Georgia’s new Ambassador to the United States. Photo By the Prime Minister’s webpage., 9 Sep 2016 - 18:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia will soon have a new ambassador to the United States (US).
Today Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced after the October 8 Parliamentary Election, current State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration David Bakradze will become Georgia’s new Ambassador to the US.
Bakradze, 41, will replace Archil Gegeshidze in the diplomat role, Kvirikashvili said a short time ago.
The decision has already been made, we have also consulted with the President of Georgia about the issue,” Kvirikashvili said.
He said Bakradze had "all the qualities” needed for a foreign diplomat post and he believed Bakradze would be very successful in the "very important” role.
Mr. Bakradze has excellent working experience as an ambassador among NATO member states, he has huge experience regarding Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration and his personal characteristics will also allow him to establishing important communications,” the PM said.
Kvirikashvili thanked Gegeshidze, who was appointed as Ambassador to the US in March 2013, for serving Georgia through the ambassadorial role, and he said Gegeshidze had worked hard to deepen Georgia-US relations.
Read Bakradze's blog about Georgia's European pathway in a blog he wrote for in May 2015 from the Eastern Partnership Summit in Riga - "No time for disappointment, we look forward to Tbilisi Summit".
Learn more about Bakradze below: