Georgian dance troupe co-founder features in German premiere
A scene from Sosani Dance Theatre's new production 'Art of Dream'. Photo from Old Malthouse Culture Centre., 07 Sep 2016 - 18:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
A German theatre known for its diverse concept of artistic genres is gearing up to premiere a new production featuring three artists, including a Georgian co-founder of Germany-based Sosani Dance Theatre.
The Old Malthouse Culture Centre in Regensburg in Germany's south-east will host the maiden performances of Art of Dream, a new contemporary work by three independent artists.
Held on September 23 and 25, the shows will involve mime artist Georg Sosani, instrumentalist Heinz Grob Meier and percussion and electronic music performer Helmut C. Kaiser.
The three artists seek to "take their visitors with on an impressive journey into the world of dreams," read a preview of the show.
You will be fascinated by the impressive dream images and unimagined soundscapes. Immerse yourself in the abysses of our unconscious, in the dream of love, of the crime, the nightmare and the metamorphosis," the troupe promised its audience.
Founded in 1988, the Old Malthouse Culture Centre is known to frequently lend its stage to contemporary performing arts bands and companies that perform a wide range of styles, from African folk music to cabaret and modern dance.
One of the people performing is George Sosani, who co-founded the Sosani Dance Theatre in Germany in 2000 with his partner Thea. The pair later included the troupe within Sosani Art Zone, which also involved two other projects that trained performers and discovered new talent.
Thea and George worked on the troupe’s choreography and also perform themselves. Thea, a former Soviet rhythmic gymnastics champion who later graduated from Tbilisi’s Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Cinema University with a degree in direction and acting, is also a successful painter and has hosted exhibitions across Germany.
The dance company is based in Regensburg where it holds performances and workshops.
Last year, the troupe impressed the audience at the 2015 Tbilisi International Festival of Theatre on their first visit to Georgia. At the time the small theatre presented their dance production Numb to a sold-out crowd at the Marjanishvili State Drama Theatre in capital Tbilisi.