Vehicle numbers in Tbilisi doubled since 2010
Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs Shalva Khutsishvili said efforts were being made to promote road safety. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 03 Sep 2016 - 12:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today there are 400,000 cars that drive along the streets of Georgia's capital - that's twice as many vehicles driving in Tbilisi since 2010.
These figures were revealed by Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania after he attended a meeting at Tbilisi City Hall yesterday that discussed ways to ease the city's increasing traffic woes.
If there were approximately, 200, 000 cars in Tbilisi in 2010, now in 2016 this number has doubled and 400,000 vehicles move along Tbilisi streets every year,” Narmania said.
He believed the main reason for increasing numbers of traffic jams in the capital city was due to growing number of vehicles on the roads, which were not designed to cater for a large volume of vehicles.
We should do our best to use the regulations and tools at our disposal to ease the driving discomfort in the city,” said Narmania.
The city administration said they had a five-point plan to solve the traffic problem in Tbilisi.
These five points of action were:
• Improving road infrastructure;
• Improving public transport;
• Imposing new regulations;
• Using new technologies; and
• Raising awareness.
The plan must be implemented in 2016-17 years.