Georgia’s Foreign Minister meets first Austrian Ambassador to Georgia
The inaugural Austrian Ambassador (R )to Georgia handed his credentials to Georgia’s Foreign Minister. Photo by Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs., 26 Aug 2016 - 15:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
For the first time in Georgia’s recent history of independence, Austria is being represented with an Ambassador in Georgia.
Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze sat down with the first Ambassador of Austria to Georgia Arad Benko yesterday in capital Tbilisi.
Work is currently underway to open the first Austrian Embassy in Georgia.
I hope the opening of an Austrian Embassy in Tbilisi will contribute to the further strengthening of bilateral relations, including economic cooperation between the two countries,” Janelidze said.
He emphasised the importance of close political, trade and economic, cultural and people-to-people contacts between Georgia and Austria and spoke about the need of high level visits to further develop the partnership.
Discussions also focused on the ongoing development of Georgia, the importance of Georgia being granted a visa free travel regime with the European Union (EU) and the progress already achieved in this direction.
Janelidze also spoke fondly of the fact Austria held the chairmanship role of the Organisation for Security and Co-Operation in Europe (OSCE) in 2017.
Meanwhile Benko reaffirmed the Austrian Government fully supported Georgia and its democratic development.
The first Austrian Embassy in Georgia is set to open in Tbilisi in the second half of 2018.