Global Innovation Index:
Georgia promoted to 64th place
In this year's Global Innovation Index Georgia gained nine places to rank 64th of 128 countries. Photo by Teck Park Georgia., 18 Aug 2016 - 17:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is enjoying a better position in the Global Innovation Index thanks to the country’s recent push in innovation-oriented policies and opening of new facilities that support entrepreneurship and creativity.
The annual Global Innovation Index (GII), published this week, ranked Georgia 64th out of 128 countries. This was a promotion of nine places compared to last year’s results, where Georgia positioned in 73rd place.
The Global Innovation Index ranked the innovation capacity and performance of 128 countries and economies around the world, based on 82 indicators.
The Government of Georgia invests heavily and pays huge attention to developing innovations and technologies in the country. There are number of interesting projects that have been implementing in Georgia that contribute to the development of innovations,” said head of Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency Irakli Kashibadze.
Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency, Technology Park, Start-up Georgia and different laboratories have opened recently that each promotes innovative projects. As a result Georgia enjoys a better position in the international rankings,” he added.
The GII was annually published by Cornell University, INSEAD and the World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) and evaluated countries according to various criteria such as innovation orientation, economic growth and business development.
Switzerland, Sweden, the United Kingdom (UK), the United States (US) and Finland retained the top five positions in the GII survey, as they did last year.
Meanwhile Turkey was ranked 42nd, Russia was 43rd and Ukraine gained a ranking of 56th. Armenia placed 60th while Azerbaijan ranked 85th.