Tbilisi hosts International Chemistry Olympiad 2016
Georgia's capital Tbilisi hosted the International Chemistry Olympiad for students for the first time. Photo by the Prime Minister's press office
Agenda.ge, 31 Jul 2016 - 19:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Three hundred top students from 75 countries, and their mentors, are in Georgia as Tbilisi is hosting the 48th International Chemistry Olympiad (IChO) today.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Minister of Education and Science Aleksandre Jejelava participated in the closing ceremony of the IChO earlier this evening.
The PM addressed the competing students and said it was a great honour for Georgia to host such a prestigious event this year for the first time in the country’s history.
"Olympiads, besides promoting science, encourage friendship and cooperation between students. It is during Olympiads that close ties are established between future scientists and best practices are exchanged,” the PM said.
It is an exciting time - you are here today to compete against your peers from across the world.”
What is particularly exciting for me is to see that there is such a strong interest in chemistry among young generations.”
Kvirikashvili noted Georgia had joined the IChO fairly recently. Four members of Georgia's national team competed for the first time in 2014 at the 46th Olympiad in Hanoi, Vietnam.
The PM noted the Georgian Government prioritised development of education and science and devoted a great amount of resources to enhancing the quality of education and promoting innovative policies.
"Our priorities include stimulation and refinement of the academic process, inspiring interest in learning, research, innovation and technology, and developing creative thinking and practical skills,” he said.
This can strongly contribute to shaping future generations of citizens, scientists and inventors.These are the generations that will be tasked to solve some of the biggest challenges of modern times: environmental pollution, energy carriers, medicine, agriculture, food safety, security. Chemistry has an immense impact on our everyday lives and the global economy.”
The head of the Georgian Government wished the participants of the Olympiad many scientific discoveries and achievements. He expressed hope that the IChO hosted by Georgia would be a "truly unforgettable” experience.
I am convinced that memories of this Olympiad will last a lifetime and that your days in Tbilisi will help you build new friendships, and an even deeper passion and love for science," Kvirikashvili told the participants.