What does Global Nutrition Report say about Georgia?
Children from Georgia's Tserovani IDP settlement. Photo by Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 11 Jul 2016 - 14:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
About 10 percent of children under five have stunted growth or are malnourished in Georgia, reveals the latest Global Nutrition Report (GNR).
The 2016 GNR, the document backed up by the World Health Organisation, investigated 129 countries and said one in three people suffered from malnutrition.
Being malnourished was "the new normal", the report's authors said.
Traditionally, malnutrition has been associated with starving children, stunted growth, and rising rates of infections.
The report suggested that hundreds of millions of people across the globe were malnourished because they were overweight and had too much sugar, salt or cholesterol in their blood.
Here are some interesting facts from the report about Georgia:
1. There were 12 interventions and practices to address maternal and child malnutrition; salt iodisation was one of them. Georgia was named the country with the best achievement in this component.
2. In the list ranking countries from lowest to highest and showing stunting prevalence, Georgia ranked 35th, meaning it did better than majority of the countries investigated.
3. In the list ranking countries from lowest to highest and showing wasting prevalence, Georgia ranked 17th, meaning it did better than overwhelming majority of the countries investigated.
4. Georgia showed one of the worst results in under-5 overweight prevalence. The country ranked fourth from the bottom, having better results than only Albania, Libya and Montenegro.
5. Georgia’s percentage of prevalence of anemia in women of reproductive age was 27.5. The United States (US) registered the best result (11.9 percent percent) in this component and Senegal had the worst results with 57.5 percent.
6. Georgia was one of the top countries with exclusive breastfeeding rate.
7. Georgia ranked 95th in the list of adult overweight and obesity prevalence.