Spanish wellness experts invest in Georgia’s medical tourism
Spain's Relais of Termal Group are interested in Georgia's Racha and Imereti regions, where there is potential to develop medical tourism. Photo by Partnership Fund., 07 Jul 2016 - 18:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Spanish health and wellness experts have discovered the magic of Georgia and are bringing specific investment offers to the Racha and Imereti regions.
Representatives of Spain’s Relais of Termal Group visited Racha this week to explore the region’s investment opportunities. Among the group was Fernando Fraile Garcia, the director general of Relais of Termal Group, which operates world renowned wellness, spa and balneology centres.
The Spanish investors were enamored with Utsera village – one of the oldest and most beautiful villages in Racha. It was here that Relais of Termal Group planned to build a balneological-rehabilitation centre.
The Spanish company also showed interest in Tskaltubo, in the Imereti region, which is famous for its radon-carbonate mineral springs.
Both regions were regarded as having vast potential for developing medical tourism in Georgia.
Today the Spanish guests met David Saganelidze, the head of Georgia’s state-owned shareholding company, the Partnership Fund (PF).
At the meeting the sides discussed the current business environment in Georgia’s regions, the country’s investment potential and cooperation perspectives for developing medical tourism.