Watch discussion in Davos: What is Georgia’s role in Modern Silk Road
Georgia's PM Giorgi Kvirikashvili discusses Georgia's role in Modern Silk Road in Davos., 21 Jan 2016 - 14:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili is giving his first speech at the World Economic Forum in Davos, Switzerland.
As part of the New Silk Road development project, which encompasses an area that produces about 55 percent of global GDP and has about 75 percent of known energy reserves, what are the prospects for regional development in Eurasia?
Georgia’s Prime Minister is today discussing the issue and Georgia’s role in the Modern Silk Road with other international panelists.
Alongside Kvirikashvili, other panel speakers include the chairman of Dubai World Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem, dean of the National University of Singapore Kishore Mahbubani, president and chairman of VTB Bank Management Board Andrey Kostin and chairman of the Board of Directors of Eurasian Resources Group Sàrl Alexander Machkevitch.
Watch the video of the panel discussion below: