Georgia shows improvement in Social Progress Index
There are about 696,197 pensioners registered with the Georgian Social Service Agency. Photo by N.Alavidze, 04 Jul 2016 - 16:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
People in Georgia are now enjoying a better quality of life, an international study shows.
The 2016 Social Progress Index, which tracked more than a dozen non-economic indicators in countries around the world, showed Georgia’s social progress had improved in the past 12 months.
Georgia held 60th position in the 2015 ranking and climbed six places this year. The 2016 report ranked Georgia 54th among 133 countries all over the world.
The social progress score was divided into three general categories: basic human needs, foundations of wellbeing and opportunity.
Georgia registered better results than any of its neighbouring countries as well as Moldova, Belarus, Jordan and more. With its latest result, Georgia was ranked among countries showing Upper Middle Social Progress.
Georgia scored well on access to healthcare, education, information and communications, shelter, personal safety, personal rights and personal freedom.
Finland topped the social progress list, followed by Canada and Denmark. The United States came in 19th place. The Central African Republic, Afghanistan and Chad had the lowest social progress.
The Social Progress Index measured the extent to which countries provided for the social and environmental needs of their citizens. Fifty-four indicators in the areas of basic human needs, foundations of wellbeing, and opportunity to progress showed the relative performance of nations.