Georgian shepherd kidnapped near ABL with de facto Tskhinvali
The 19-year-old Vasil Khidasheli was detained in the village Tsitelubani on December 20., 20 Jun 2016 - 11:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Georgian man has been detained by Russian-controlled border guards stationed at the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) separating de facto Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region from the rest of Georgia.
The incident took place in Mejvriskhevi village, in Gori district of central Georgia.
The man was identified as Vitali Jojishvili. The man’s family said he had been shepherding his cattle all day yesterday and failed to return home last night.
This morning the man’s family was contacted by the de facto side and told Jojishvili had been detained by so-called border guards, Georgian media reported.
The man’s family alleged he was detained for "illegally crossing the so-called border”, as that was the reason occupational forces named following previous detentions of Georgian citizens near the ABL.
Like previous cases, it is expected the man will be released once his family pays a fine.