European Human Rights Court: 33 witnesses testify about Russia-Georgia war
ECtHR said it will continue examining the alleged human rights violations related to the Russia-Georgia war in August 2008. One of IDPs’ settlements in Georgia. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 17 Jun 2016 - 18:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Court of Human Rights (ECtHR) has listened to the testimony of 33 witnesses caught up in the short but brutal war between Russia and Georgia in August 2008.
A statement released on the ECtHR website described the proceedings of an inter-state case between Georgia vs Russia, after an application was submitted by Georgia on August 11, 2008 about the violations that occurred during the Russia-Georgia war and its aftermath.
The ECtHR said following a hearing on September 22, 2011, Georgia’s application was "declared admissible”.
The application raised the issues like the right to life, right to liberty and security, torture, inhuman and degrading treatment, right to an effective remedy, freedom of movement, protection of property and right to an education.
The ECtHR statement said a delegation of seven Judges of the European Court of Human Rights listened to evidence from witnesses in Strasbourg, France from June 6-17 about the alleged human rights violations.
The Court heard 33 witnesses in total: 16 summonsed through the Georgian Government, 11 summonsed through the Government of the Russian Federation and six summonsed directly by the Court,” the ECtHR said.
The seven ECtHR Judges were Mirjana Lazarova-Trajkovska (former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia), Nona Tsotsoria (Georgia), Vincent. A. De Gaetano (Malta), Helen Keller (Switzerland), Dmitry Dedov (Russian Federation), Jon Fridrik Kjølbro (Denmark) and Yonko Grozev (Bulgaria).
The ECtHR will continue examining the case.