Georgia “deeply saddened” by Orlando massacre
People gather for a candlelight vigil during a memorial service for the victims of the shooting at the Pulse gay nightclub in Orlando, Florida, June 13, 2016. Photo by Reuters, 14 Jun 2016 - 13:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is joining the world that is united by sorrow and condemns the Orlando shooting that killed about 50 people.
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs issued a special statement yesterday that expressed its "deep sorrow” about the terror attack in Orlando, Florida in the United States.
The shooting took place at a gay nightclub early Sunday morning. The lone shooter shot and killed 49 people and left dozens more injured.
"The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia categorically condemns violence, cruelty and extremism in all their forms and manifestations,” the statement read.
The Ministry expressed its sympathy to the government and people of the US, conveyed its "sincere condolences” to the bereaved families and wished for a speedy recovery for those who survived but were injured.
The shooter was identified as Omar Mateen, 29, a US citizen. He was killed by police shortly after the incident as he tried to flee the club.