Central Election Commission updates electoral roll
Just over 36 percent of eligible voters (5,112) took part in the repeat vote. Photo by N. Alavidze / Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 12 Jun 2016 - 13:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Preparations for the October Parliamentary Elections are in full swing in Georgia.
The country’s Central Election Commission (CEC) updated the electoral roll. Every citizen is now able to check their data on the website voters.cec.gov.ge.
Relevant District Election Commissions (DEC) established 3,634 election precincts in 73 majoritarian election districts. Numbers and boundaries of election precincts were also defined. This means while checking the data in the unified voters’ list, users will be able to find information on which election precinct they were registered in.
The list, and its publicly available part was now available for:
• political parties;
• election blocs that were registered for the elections;
• observer organisations;
• voters.
Voters are allowed to access the public part of the list but also all available data on themselves and their family members. In case of incorrect information, people are encouraged to apply to their relevant election district no later than 16 days before the elections (September 22) and request amendments to the data.
In order to compile the unified voters’ list and ensure electronic processing, relevant state entities submitted data about people eligible to vote and with no voting rights, four times a year to the Election Administration (EA). Election legislation states on July 15, the CEC will again receive the updated data and the EA will update the information included in the unified voters’ list.
The Parliamentary Elections in Georgia will take place on October 8.