Russian forces install new ‘border’ signs deeper in Georgian territory
Russia has illegally installed sign posts showing so called "state border" between Tskhinvali region and the rest of Georgia. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 08 Jun 2016 - 15:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Updated: 15.22pm
Georgia has assessed the installation of new ‘border’ signs in the Georgian village of Avlevi as "yet another provocative act” by Russian occupational forces.
The State Security Service of Georgia said the installation of new 'border' signs was an "illegal act” and it occurred on  June 6.
"Illegal installation of these banners by the occupational forces of the Russian Federation represents yet another provocative act, which is directed to destabilise the situation on the ground and threats ensuring peace and stability,” said Irakli Beraia, head of the Information-Analytical Department of the State Security Service.
He added this "illegal act” would be discussed at the next Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism (IPRM) group meeting on June 28.
Earlier: 2.27pm
Russia is advancing its creeping occupation into Georgian territory.
Today Russian-controlled armed guards in uniform installed new ‘border’ signs in the small Georgian village of Avlevi in Kareli municipality in central Georgia, local media reported today.
The village is close to the Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) separating breakaway Tskhinvali region (South Ossetia) from the rest of Georgia.
Avlevi village residents said the new signs meant their agricultural lands now were out of reach because the lands fell behind the boundary.
The Kareli Gamgebeli (Governor) confirmed the fact with IPN news agency.
"So called border guards – representatives of Russian forces – showed up with Kamaz (Russian manufactured) trucks in the outskirts of Avlevi village and installed two new green banners,” the official was quoted.
"On this territory local residents have agricultural lands. Until now they could reach their lands, cultivate them and gather the crops but it’s obvious that their movement will be limited now that these signs were set up.”
This is not the first time Russian occupational forces moved the so-called border into Georgian-controlled territory.
Last summer similar illegal act saw a portion of the BP-operated Baku–Supsa Pipeline in Georgia be overtaken and its now under Russian control in the breakaway Tskinvali region, as certain segments of the oil pipeline fell behind the new ‘border’ signs.