Musicians flock to Georgia for 7th annual Kavkaz Jazz festival
Artists perform at the opening night of the 2015 Kavkaz Jazz Festival in Tbilisi. Photo from MyAngle/George Gogua/Facebook., 07 Jun 2016 - 18:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
More than a dozen local and international jazz performers are in Georgia to celebrate the 7th annual Kavkaz Jazz Festival.
The Caucasus region’s special event will begin tomorrow in capital Tbilisi.
Over three days from Wednesday, June 8 emerging and established artists from the United States (US), Turkey, Iran, Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia will perform at venues throughout Tbilisi as well as at the medieval Rabati Castle in southern Georgia.
This year marked the 7th edition of the annual festival,which also involves musical education for guests.
The two-week series of workshops on music have been running since June 1 and involvev two visiting Professors of the University of Louisville School of Music in the US.
American jazz guitarist Craig Wagner (C) holds a workshop session in Tbilisi. Photo from Kavkaz Jazz/Facebook.
Saxophonist Michael Tracy and guitarist Craig Wagner have been teaching aspiring artists some of their musical secrets, and will also perform within the Kavkaz Jazz fest itself.
The two American musicians will perform on the opening day of the festival 8 alongside local artist Rezo Kiknadze and the Tulug Tirpan Quartet from Turkey also featured in the concert.
The evening of performances will be hosted at the Grand Hall of Tbilisi's State Conservatory.
On June 9 three bands from Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan will take over the stage - this time at the Movement Theatre in Marjanishvili district.
Kanudosi, The Birds and J.E.F. Experiment will show music-lovers the level of jazz performers from the Caucasus.
Artists perform at the opening night of last year’s Kavkaz Jazz Festival in Tbilisi. Photo from MyAngle/George Gogua/Facebook.
To conclude the festival, five musical groups from Iran, Georgia and Armenia will perform at the medieval Rabati Castle in Georgia's south on June 11.
The preview for the final show said visitors would be invited to "explore authentic music, cuisine and crafts in the ancient picturesque fortress".
Held annually since its founding in 2010, the festival aimed to "encourage exchanges of experience between jazz musicians from Caucasus region and to give the jazz audience the opportunity to listen to new jazz talent of the Caucasus".
Organisers said the event was special as it was "the only non-commercial jazz festival in the region".