Parliament approves President’s recommendations on Constitutional Court of Georgia
• President’s motivated remarks over the Constitutional Court amendments were acceptable for 84 lawmakers out of the 150-seat legislative body. Photo by President’s webpage., 3 Jun 2016 - 18:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today Parliament of Georgia accepted the President’s veto and approved the recommendations offered by Giorgi Margvelashvili regarding changes to the Constitutional Court of Georgia.
The President’s "motivated remarks” over a series of changes to the Constitutional Court, approved by Parliament on May 14, were supported by 84 lawmakers out of the 150-seat legislative body.
Margvelashvili vetoed the changes applauded by Parliament on May 31,  shortly after the Venice Commission issued its preliminary assessment of the changes and said some of the amendments were "very positive” while others needed more work.
The President stated his remarks were "completely based” on the recommendations of the Venice Commission.
When he announced his veto Margvelashvili said he was confident of the Prime Minister and Parliament’s "constructive work” and he believed a consensus would be achieved about the bill.