Renovating Dusheti:
New park and recreation zone for rural mountain town
The Georgian Government and the World Bank will spend 12 million GEL rehabilitating the public park and recreation zone in central Dusheti. Artist impression by Dusheti Municipality., 02 Jun 2016 - 12:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Dusheti, a small town 54km northeast of Georgia’s capital Tbilisi will undergo a makeover to renovate and modernise a park and recreation zone in the centre of the village.
The Government of Georgia and the World Bank will allocate 12 million GEL (about $5.6 million/€5 million*) to fund the rehabilitation of the central boulevard of Dusheti.
The new park and recreation zone will have spaces where people can walk, sit underneath some trees or under a band rotunda. A video concept plan showed a water feature, central walking path and plenty of grass and outdoor space.
Artist impression by the Dusheti Municipality.
The World Bank will be involved in the Dusheti rehabilitation within its Regional Development Project, which the financial institution has been implementing in Georgia since 2012.
The goal of the World Bank’s Regional Development Project was to attract private investments, promote public-private partnerships, revitalise local business activity, and develop regional tourism circuits.
The Dusheti Municipality approved the project this week and planned to begin the rehabilitation works in the near future.
The Dusheti central city redevelopment project has been designed by local architect Giorgi Macharashvili.
Watch a video of the concept design released by the Dusheti Municipality: