French President declares support for Georgia’s visa-free travel to EU
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met France’s President Francois Hollande in Bordeaux today. Photo by the Prime Minister’s webpage., 31 May 2016 - 16:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
President of France Francois Hollande says his country fully supports Georgia’s visa liberalisation with the European Union (EU) and that he will task relevant ministries in his country to provide France’s consent for Georgia’s visa- free travel to the Schengen zone within the "shortest terms”.
Hollande told this to Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili in the port city of Bordeaux in France this afternoon, where the two top officials sat down to discuss Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
The French President praised the successful reforms Georgia has carried out and the Government’s continued efforts to integrate the country into the Euro-Atlantic space.
Hollande promised Kvirikashvili that France would stand by Georgia on its path towards Europe.
Kvirikashvili told Hollande about the ongoing and planned reforms in Georgia and highlighted the political importance of successful completion of Georgia’s visa liberalisation process.
On another note, Holland congratulated Georgia on its 25th anniversary of independence from the Soviet Union.