Samegrelo IDP housing project ends successfully
Minister visited Samegrelo region today to mark the end of an IDP housing project. Photo by the Ministry of Refuges and Accommodation of Georgia., 18 May 2016 - 15:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
More than a dozen internally displaced families now live in new apartments thanks to an international project to rehome Georgia’s vulnerable population.
Today Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia Sozar Subari attended the closing ceremony of a major project that built new houses for 14 internally displaced families in western Samegrelo region.
The project was financed by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC) and was implemented by the Danish Refugee Council (DRC).
The  new homes for the 14 IDP families were built on their own lands. Photo by Ministry of Refugees.
Only internally displaced families that owned non-agricultural land in Samegrelo were eligible to benefit from the new housing project.
As such, the new homes for the 14 IDP families were built on their own lands and the size of the dwelling was related to the number of people in the family.
The project also allocated funds to rehabilitate three learning institutions in Samegrelo; Akhalsopeli Village School, Jikhashkari Village Kindergarten and Chkaduashi Village multi-profile building.
Towards the end of the official closing ceremony today, Georgian and foreign officials and members of the local population viewed a documentary about the past 10 years of activities of the SDC in Samegrelo region.
As well as Samegrelo, the SDC generated financial support for other regions of Georgia. One of its recent projects involved the complete rehabilitation of 35 houses in western Tskaltubo region, which allowed 70 eco-migrant families to get into their own homes, said Georgia’s Refugee Ministry.