$1.5m truck scanner promotes safety at Georgia-Armenia border
A truck drives through the new scanner at Sadakhlo border crossing point between Georgia and Armenia. Photo source: Revenue Service/Facebook
Agenda.ge, 17 May 2016 - 18:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Cargo movement between Georgia and Armenia is now more secure after a new truck scanner was installed at the border crossing point between the two countries.
The scanner, worth $1.5 million USD was today set up at the Sadakhlo Border Crossing Point to inspect cargo and prevent smuggling of illegal goods or people.
The scanner was purchased within the project "Provision of equipment and infrastructure for the Sadakhlo-Bagratashen border crossing point between Georgia and Armenia and enhancement of their capacities”.
This project was funded by the European Union (EU) and the Government of Georgia and implemented by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP).
"The scanner was donated by the EU and UNDP to Georgia as part of a wider EU-supported initiative to introduce Integrated Border Management in the South Caucasus,” UNDP Georgia said.
Photo by Revenue Service/Facebook
Today’s event was attended by local and foreign officials including Head of the Delegation of the EU to Georgia Janos Herman, Resident Representative of UNDP in Georgia Shombi Sharp and First Deputy Minister of Finance of Georgia and Director General of Georgian Revenue Service Giorgi Tabuashvili.