Czech Republic backs Georgia’s visa-free travel to EU
Prague, capital city of the Czech Republic. Photo by, 10 May 2016 - 18:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Czech Republic is a strong advocate and supporter of allowing Georgian citizens the right to travel visa-free to the European Union (EU), says a leading Czech official.
Chairman of the Chamber of Deputies of the Czech Parliament Jan Hamacek is paying an official visit to Georgia. Today he met Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
After the meeting Hamacek said Georgia had fulfilled all the requirements of its Visa Liberalisation Action Plan (VLAP), which was a prerequisite for the country to be offered a visa-free travel regime.
Currently Georgia’s visa liberalisation was being discussed at the European Council and European Parliament.
Georgian authorities were optimistic of the result; Minister of Foreign Affairs Mikheil Janelidze yesterday said he believed citizens of Georgia would be able to travel without a visa to the EU by summer.
Within the Czech lawmaker’s visit to Tbilisi, Hamacek and Kvirikashvili discussed the bilateral partnership and ways to deepen relations between the two countries.
The Czech guest was also briefed about ongoing and planned reforms in Georgia.
Kvirikashvili thanked Hamacek for his country’s firm support of Georgia’s territorial integrity.