Black-Baltic Sea border agencies jointly tackle security threats
Border agencies from eight countries try to prevent the expansion of the migration crisis along the EU's eastern borders. Photo by Eubam., 02 May 2016 - 07:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Border agencies from the Baltic and Black Sea regions, including Georgia, are teaming up to counteract security threats, illegal migration, smuggling and drug trafficking.
Border control agencies from Georgia, Ukraine, Turkey, Bulgaria, Romania, Moldova, Poland and Latvia gathered in the Ukrainian city of Odessa last week to participate in a conference.
The event discussed the countries’ cooperation to prevent the uncontrolled expansion of the migration crisis along the European Union’s (EU) eastern borders.
Improving regional border management and customs cooperation increases security and helps to fight organised cross-border crime such as human trafficking, arms and drugs and contributes to preventing and managing irregular migration,” said Andrew Tesoriere, head of the EU Border Assistance Mission to Ukraine and Moldova (EUBAM).
Events like this allow the Black and Baltic Sea border agencies to share best practices and jointly strategies in order to better meet future needs and scenarios,” he added.
At the end the event participants highlighted the importance of introducing key principles of Integrated Border Management, strengthening information exchange and operational coordination so countries can jointly tackle security threats.
They also stressed the need to create a joint risk analysis mechanism in the Black and Baltic Sea regions to effectively counteract traditional and emerging illegal activities.