Interesting things to do on Europe Day – May 10
The Cinema Bus (Kinobus) animation team from Estonia is visiting Georgia to give masterclasses to children about how to make cartoons using modern technology, 07 May 2015 - 15:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
European Week in Georgia is coming to an end.
The week-long event dedicated to highlighting Georgia’s cooperation with the European Union (EU) will officially end on May 10 with a large celebration in central Tbilisi.
Around the country European Week began on May 4.
On Sunday, the main celebration of Europe Day will be held at the Alexander Garden in central Tbilisi, where folk dance and vocal groups from European countries will provide light entertainment for guests and give people the chance to learn more about life in other European countries. It will be the perfect day out for families, children and friends alike.
All Embassies from EU member countries based in Georgia will take part in Sunday’s celebration. Each Embassy will run a stand where people can learn more about the culture and tradition of each nation.
The Estonian Embassy in Tbilisi is offering
The Cinema Bus (Kinobus) will offer a special entertainment and educational facility where children can learn how to make cartoons using modern technology, thanks to the Estonian Embassy. The bus will be located at Alexander Garden on May 10 from (12-5pm) but before this it will also travel around the country for regional children to enjoy.
Team of Kinobus teach to children how to make cartoons using modern technology.
Through animation we encourage young people to use their creativity and to get hands-on experience of creating something by himself or herself using innovative technologies,” said Ambassador of Estonia to Georgia Priit Turk.
On May 7, Cinema Bus is scheduled to stop at Marneuli Youth Centre at 2pm, on May 8 at 10:30am at Tbilisi School Intellect and on May 10 it will stop at the Europe Day celebration in Alexander Garden.
Similarly, the Embassy of the Netherlands in Georgia is offering several virtual tours of the Netherlands to Georgians at Europe Day in Tbilisi.
On May 10 guests will have the chance to take a virtual bike tour around Amsterdam, take photos with famous Dutch scenery and play the Cheese Game at the Dutch stand.
In addition, on May 10 the EU Delegation to Georgia, the Let’s Meet Europe project and The National Archives of Georgia will present a photo exhibition dedicated to Georgian-European political and cultural relations.
Meeting of the Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Council of Georgia Giorgi Dzotsenidze(left) and Prince of Belgium Albert II (right) in Tbilisi, 1973. Photo by Malkhaz Datikashvili.
The early photographs tell the human stories of people who supported the development of the country in the context of European values. The photographs, depicting the industrial partnership between Western counties and Georgia, are shown through the Georgian period in the life of the Muls family from Belgium.
The exhibition will take place at the Georgian National Museum National Gallery from May 10-28.
The EU Delegation to Georgia and European Neighborhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) partner organisations are helping to bring Europe Day celebrations to Georgia’s regions.
Events will include national folk music concerts and markets featuring the products of ENPARD’s small farmers’ cooperatives. Here visitors will have an opportunity to learn more about other EU-funded projects that are being implemented in Georgia’s regions.
See the Europe Day rural schedule below:
8 May, 2pm - Kobuleti Agriculture Service Center, Village Gvara;
9 May, 2pm - Misakhtsieli village, Premises of Rural Communities Development Agency.