Fewer fatalities on Georgian roads, reveal statistics
More than 1,300 car accidents were recorded in the first three months of 2015.
Agenda.ge, 05 May 2015 - 14:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Fewer people are dying in car crashes on Georgian roads, however the number of people injured and the number of crashes continues to rise.
Quarterly and annual data released by the National Statistics Office of Georgia, Geostat, revealed comprehensive data surrounding the number of car accidents, fatalities and injuries in 2013, 2014 and the first three months of 2015.
Information by Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs and published by Geostat revealed the number of accidents had increased. A total of 5,992 car accidents were registered in 2014 while 5,510 cases were car accidents were registered in 2013.
Last year fewer people died (511) in road accidents than in 2013 (514). However, more people were injured (8,536) in 2014 compared to the previous year (8,045).
Authorities noted about five percent (260) of all accidents were the result of intoxicated drivers, in 2014. The figure was slightly lower in 2013, where 228 crashes were deemed to be caused by intoxicated drivers.
Meanwhile in the first three months of this year, about 130 people had died on Georgian roads.
Between January 1 and March 31, 2015, there were 1,322 car accidents recorded in Georgia. Of this, 66 accidents (5 percent) were caused by intoxication, said officials.