Georgia’s ancient city Kutaisi parallels Jazz and politics
Jazz Street, symbolising freedom and improvisation in life, has opened in Georgia's ancient city Kutaisi. Photo by MegaTV, 04 May 2015 - 14:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s ancient city of Kutaisi is creating a parallel between Jazz, a "chaotic, spontaneous and improvisational” musical genre with politics and life, by installing paintings of jazz identities along a street wall.
Local artist Lia Ukleba created paintings of famous jazz artists and musical accessories and displayed them along Lomonosovi Street and named the area Jazz Wall in the city’s Balakhvani district.
Jazz Wall in Kutaisi painted by Lia Ukleba. Photo by Kutaisi Post.
The street has become a symbolic place of Jazz that symbolizes freedom and improvisation of life.
Local online news agency Kutaisi Post said the idea was about creating a parallel between Jazz, politics and life.
"Jazz and politics are radically different things. Politics always is stable and need emotional control, while Jazz always is chaotic, spontaneous and improvisational,” author of the project, director Levan Bibileishvili told Kutaisi Post.
A special event marking the opening of Jazz Wall was held yesterday, where Georgian Jazz band Lost in Music performed background music.