Georgia does not recognise Azerbaijan’s Nagorno Karabakh ‘elections’
The Foreign Ministry called on those Georgians who already were in Iraq to be “very careful”., 04 May 2015 - 14:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
Official Tbilisi does not recognise the results of so-called Parliamentary Elections recently taken place in Azerbaijan’s breakaway Nagorno Kharabkh region, Georgia’s Foreign Ministry said today.
The Ministry released a special statement that said the Parliamentary Elections held in Azerbaijan’s breakaway Karabakh region on May 3 had "no validity”.
"The Georgian Foreign Ministry reaffirms its support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and does not recognise the so-called ‘Parliamentary Elections’ held in Nagorno Karabkh,” read the statement.
"The Georgian Foreign Ministry hopes that all possible formats will be used for peacefully settling the conflict in Nagorno Karabkh,” the Ministry noted.
The Nagorno-Karabkh region has been the subject of intense dispute between Armenia and Azerbaijan for more than two decades.
Georgia, as well as the United Nations (UN), recognise the region as part of Azerbaijan.