New drug N8 poses tough challenge for Georgian police
Georgian police seized 15 pill plates of drug named N8 contained 0.12g of buprenorphine., 30 Apr 2015 - 16:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two Georgian men have been arrested for using, selling and possessing a new drug that has recently appeared in the local market.
The drug, named N8, was discovered in pill form and was found to contain buprenorphine, which is used to treat opioid addictions and acute and chronic pain.
A Georgian-born US citizen only named as Giorgi M., 34, was arrested by Tbilisi police for illegally selling the drug, while a second person, only named as Giorgi Kh., 34, was detained for illegal purchase and possession of narcotics.
Today the country’s Ministry of Internal Affairs released a statement noting investigative activities had revealed the two men were involved in the purchase, use and selling of the new N8 drug.
The Ministry claimed an investigation revealed Giorgi Kh. had purchased N8 from Giorgi M., who had recently returned to Tbilisi from the US to visit his mother.
During a search of the property belonging to Giorgi M.’s mother, police discovered and seized 15 plates of the N8 drug in pill form. Drug experts noted the pills from the combined 15 pill plates contained 0.12g of buprenorphine, a semi-synthetic opioid derivative of thebaine that is prescribed by health officials as a treatment for opioid addictions. Buprenorphine is also understood to relieve severe pain.
Meanwhile during the personal search of Giorgi Kh., policemen seized one plate of N8 off his possession. These drugs had been sold by Giorgi M. and purchased by Giorgi Kh. The single pill plate was believed to contain 0.008g of buprenorphine, said the Ministry.
Subsequent drug test on the men revealed N8 was evident in Giorgi M.’s bloodstream, while Giorgi Kh. was found to have marijuana in his bloodstream.
The investigation also revealed Giorgi M. sold drugs on a regular basis.
Both men have since pled guilty to the charges against them.
The Ministry noted the investigation against Giorgi M. is still in progress regarding illegally selling drugs under Article 260m of the Criminal Code of Georgia, while the investigation against Giorgi Kh. was underway for illegal purchase and possession of narcotics under Article 260 of the Criminal Code of Georgia.