Foreign Ministry offers condolences to Ukrainian victims
Ministry expressed concern over the tragedy in Ukraine, during which 12 civilians died and 18 were injured., 15 Jan 2015 - 11:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's Ministry of Foreign Affairs has expressed concern about the tragedy near the Ukrainian city of Volnovakha, during which 12 civilians died and 18 were injured.
"Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs expresses concern over the death of innocent people after the explosion of a shell in Ukraine’s city of Volnovakha, Donetsk region. The Ministry sends its condolences to the families of the victims. This tragedy once again shows the importance of the unconditional execution of cease-fire agreements to avoid innocent victims,” read the statement of the Ministry.
"Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs considers that the starting point for the settlement of the political conflict in eastern Ukraine should be the respect of sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine within its internationally recognised borders,” the statement said.
Reports said a shell hit a bus full of civilians at a government checkpoint about 35 kilometers south-west of the rebel stronghold of Donetsk.
Donetsk regional officials blamed pro-Russian rebels but a report said rebel leaders had denied involvement.
Vyacheslav Abroskin, head of the Donetsk regional interior ministry, said it appeared the target had been a roadblock set up close to the nearby town of Volnovakha but the attack had gone wrong.