Two Georgian projects among world’s best communication ideas
The winning projects will be revealed based on the online voting in May 1, 2015., 02 Apr 2015 - 17:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two Georgian Governmental projects have been listed among the world’s best communication projects to raise awareness of community issues in their local society.
Choose Your Profession, a project designed by Georgia’s Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs and Introduction of e-Governance in Local Governments by Public Service Development Agency of Georgia’s Ministry of Justice are among the 1, 013 projects being represented at the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Project Prize 2015.
The winning projects in each of the 18 categories will be announced at a special ceremony during the WSIS Forum 2015, held from May 25-29 in Geneva, Switzerland.
The WSIS competition is being organised by International Telecommunication Union (ITU) – a UN specialized agency for information and communication technologies and selects the best programs or projects that have made a significant contribution in raising awareness in society.
Nominated projects will compete in 18 categories. Introduction of e-Governance in Local Governments is represented in the Information and Communication Infrastructure category and Choose Your Profession is in the category of Access to Information and Knowledge.
At this stage of the competition, people can vote for their favourite project online. The voting phase – open until May 1, 2015 – provides an online mechanism for all WSIS stakeholders to help select the winning projects.
Choose Your Profession is a project that supports youth as go through profession selection and career planning. The program gives youngsters the possibility to choose their future profession based on wise decisions foreseeing their own skills, personal characters and other outside circumstances.
Meanwhile the Introduction of e-Governance in Local Governments  project is about increasing the quality of public services at the local level and to optimise the governance system within the Georgian Local Governments.
This project aims to raise awareness of e-governance in Georgia’s regions. In this way, new community centres are being created, giving the local people an opportunity to access a variety of public and private sector services, such as banking and mobile operators. The space is also a place where locals can complete official documentation, as it was a public site connected to the Ministry of Justice.