Georgian Govt’ offers scholarships to borderline village students
Teronisi inhabitant, 70, was detained by Russian soldiers while following his cattle. Photo:, 27 Mar 2015 - 12:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
Students living in Georgia’s borderline villages of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region have the opportunity to receive full scholarships to fund their studies in national universities.
Most families living near occupied territories are socially vulnerable and they cannot afford to pay for their children’s higher education.
For this reason, the Georgian Government decided the Ministry of Education and Science will allocate 1.4 million GEL to fund the full study costs for about 550 students for the 2014-2015 academic year.
Specifically, this money will be offered to students living in Georgia’s occupied border villages or people who were from these villages but now lived in collective settlements.
Minister of Education Tamar Sanikidze said people who were studying undergraduate and Master's programmes were eligible to apply for the scholarship.
We will provide full scholarships for students from borderline villages, as they are students of universities accredited in Georgia. We know that this studying year about 552 students from borderline villages are eligible to apply for this scholarship.
This is not this the first time the Government has offered this support.
Sanikidze said the Ministry also covered the study cost of students in the 2013-2014 academic year.