Georgia’s Defence Minister visits France
Georgian Defence Minister Mindia Janelidze paid a three day official visit in France. Photo by MOD., 26 Mar 2015 - 17:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Minister of Defence spent three days in France this week where he met his French counterpart and discussed ways the countries could deepen bilateral cooperation.
A statement released by Georgia’s Ministry of Defence said the meeting between Defence Minister Mindia Janelidze and France’s Defence Minister Jean-Yves Le Drian touched upon regional security issues as well as prospects of future cooperation. The officials also spoke about Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration aspiration.
The French Minister thanked Janelidze for Georgia’s participation in the peacekeeping mission currently underway in Central African Republic, under the auspices of European Union (EU).
After the meeting Janelidze emphasized Georgia would deepen its cooperation with France, as one of the leading nations within NATO.
The visit was very successful as we have great prospects to deepen bilateral cooperation with France in education, military training and in the military-technical sphere. We will continue our active relations with France. New prospects [and] new platforms of relations have appeared within our relations,” Janelidze said.
Within the official visit, Georgia’s Defence Minister attended a fire rekindling ceremony at the Arc de Triomphe in Paris, France.