Turkish company plans to invest in Georgia
Prime Minister meets the Kaya Group representatives. Photo by IPN
Agenda.ge, 12 Jan 2015 - 15:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Turkish company dominant in the textile sector has announced its plans to invest in Georgia.
Representatives of Kaya Group met Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili today. The two sides discussed the investment project, which is designed by the Kaya Group to produce textile production in Georgia and export it to European Union (EU) markets.
"We believe that the joint projects will enhance our economic relations in the coming years and [through this] we will discover new opportunities of business cooperation,” said Prime Minister Garibashvili.
The Georgian official spoke about Georgia's favourable business environment with his Turkish guests, the opportunities facing potential investors and noted Georgia had one of the leading positions in the world’s influential rankings.
During the meeting, Garibashvili also drew attention to Georgia-Turkey’s close political relations.
On its website Kaya Group said its aimed to produce high quality textiles that were value-added products. It stated Kaya Group was trying to represent Turkish textile successfully in the world market with its quality standard and service conception and continue operations in this direction.