Georgia sets fines on littering
• A new law concerning waste management comes into effect from January 15, 2015, 12 Jan 2015 - 13:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government is taking a tougher stance on environment pollution and those who intentionally drop rubbish or litter in Georgia can now be slapped with a fine.
A new law, named Waste Management Code will come into effect from January 15, Georgia’s Interior Ministry announced.
The law will regulate household, municipal, constructing and other types of waste transportation and storage.
Under the law, owners of various transport operators and their passengers could face a 120 GEL fine ($63 USD) if they are caught throwing rubbish out of a vehicle window.
People can be fined for throwing all types of rubbish out vehicle windows, including cigarette butts, food and any other types of remains.
In the case of private transport, the transport owner will be fined for dropping litter from his personal vehicle. When it comes to public transport, a passenger who violates the law will have to take responsibility for their actions.
Patrol police, together with local municipalities and appropriate divisions within the Ministry of Environment, are responsible for enforcing the new law.