Georgian President pardons 191 inmates
Georgia's President pardoned 115 prosoners today. Photo N.Alavidze/, 06 Mar 2015 - 15:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
191 inmates, including three women facing life behind bars, have been pardoned by Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Three female prisoners serving life sentences have had their sentences slashed. Instead of facing life behind bars, the women will be eligible for parole after serving a total sentence of 20 years.
President Margvelashvili signed two documents today regarding the pardon of the three female inmates – two days before International Women’s Day on March 8.
The President also signed a document regarding the pardon of 188 other inmates; seven of whom are minors.
Head of the country’s Pardon Commission Zviad Koridze said 130 of the pardoned inmates will be released from prison today. The remaining 58 prisoners have had their sentences reduced by half or more.
Regarding the three women serving life sentences, their pardon foresaw their sentences reduced to a 20-year term.
"The President has defined a specific time period for the release of the females sentenced to life imprisonment. Most of them were serving sentences for drug dealing,” he said.
Meanwhile on March 3, to mark Mother’s Day in Georgia President Margvelashvili pardonedeight female inmates.
According to this decision, four female inmates have since been fully released from prison, while the sentences of the other four inmates were halved.
Koridze believed the decision to pardon almost 200 inmates was "a significant step” forward in the development of the country.