Georgian legislation available on mobile devices
An online portal that collects all Georgian legislative literature and local laws launched application for mobile devices., 25 Feb 2015 - 17:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
People in Georgia can now use their mobile devices to search for Georgian legislation and laws online using a new mobile application.
The app, named Legislative Herald of Georgia [Matsne] launched today and can be downloaded byAndroid and IOS devices.
The user-friendly app offers a complete database of Georgia’s primary and secondary legislation. Users can access any consolidated normative act, including the history of changes at any stage, and can also add comments and add documents to their favorites for offline viewing.
Matsne is a legal entity under public law within the governance of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia.
The Ministry announced the launch of the app and said: "An official application of the Legislative Herald of Georgia on IOS and Android platform has been created. Users, who use our website through their mobile phones or tablets are now able to receive our service through the application in a simple and comfortable way.”
Since the European Union-Georgia Association Agreement was signed in July last year, the Ministry of Justice has been working to translate Georgian legislative materials into English. Parts of the legislation is now available in English on the website