Traditional Alilo march held in Tbilisi and regions
All the gifts gathered for Alilo are used for charity, 07 Jan 2015 - 19:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
Alilo, the traditional celebratory Christmas marching of Georgians through the street has taken place in Tbilisi and throughout Georgia's regions today as the country celebrates Christmas.
During Alilo, march participants sang Christmas carols and exchanged gifts to mark Christmas, celebrated each year in Georgia on January 7. All the gifts, sweets and other things gathered during the day will be donated to charity.
Many people including parish, clergymen and members of the public dressed in different traditional and religious costumes and gathered at Rose Square in Tbilisi. The march travelled along the city's main streets. Even buffaloes, bulls and a donkey participated in the event.
Initially marchers passed the Parliament building where Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili and other Members of Parliament addressed the crowds and offered gifts.
"This is a very significant and positive tradition when little angles, our kids, pass by Parliament. This important tradition makes us happier and is especially memorable for children. I congratulate you on Christmas once again,” Usupashvili said.
The Alilo march passed by President Giorgi Margvelashvili at his presidential palace. The President and his administration staff were waiting for the people in front of the palace.
" I wish you a Merry Christmas. It is really joyful when you share your happiness with children,” Margvelashvili said.
The march ended at Holy Trinity Cathedral where Patriarch Ilia II met with Alilo participants and gave them presents. All the gifts gathered for Alilo will be sorted and sent to orphanages and other deserving institutions.