Georgia prepares for US State Secretary John Kerry’s visit
US Secretary of State John Kerry is expected to visit Georgia soon. Photo by NBC., 09 Feb 2015 - 13:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry is carefully preparing the upcoming visit of United States (US) Secretary of State John Kerry.
Kerry is scheduled to visit Tbilisi in the near future however the exact dates of his visit are not confirmed.
When Georgia’s Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili was in the US last week on an official visit, she met US officials and discussed the possibility of Kerry visiting Georgia and attending the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Charter, which will be held in Tbilisi in the near future.
The Strategic Partnership Charter was one of the formats of the Georgia-US partnership, where important issues of bilateral relations were discussed several times a year.
"We hope that US Secretary of State John Kerry will lead the plenary session in Georgia. We are working on this issue and it is not confirmed yet,” said Foreign Ministry spokesperson Davit Kereselidze.
The US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission plenary session is expected to be held in the first quarter of the year.
The Strategic Partnership Commission served as the primary mechanism for organising and deepening cooperation between the US and Georgia. The Commission included four bilateral working groups and focused on priority areas identified in the Charter on Strategic Partnership: democracy; defence and security; economic, trade, and energy; and people-to-people and cultural exchanges.