Epica Days: Tbilisi hosts region’s top creative marketing professionals
Top creative submissions at Epica Days in Tbilisi will be represented at the global Epica Awards festival next year. Photo from Epica Awards.
Agenda.ge, 11 Dec 2015 - 14:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi is hosting the 2015 edition of a top regional gathering of media and marketing professionals in an event presented by the world's largest festival of creative advertising.
The 2015 Epica Days in Tbilisi launched today at Expo Georgia in capital Tbilisi, bringing together some of the brightest regional talent in marketing design and digital creativity for master classes and a contest involving their works.
Industry talks, film screenings and a presentation of several award-winning creative campaigns from the Epica Awards - a top international competition involving annual prizes for creative work from across the world - will be included in the three-day program.
Labelled by organisers as "one of the most prestigious events for advertising industry in the Caucasus", the event will also allow authors of the winning submissions to present their works at next year’s global Epica Awards competition.
Creative works submitted by participants will be assessed by the event's moderator and Epica Awards Editorial Director Mark Tungate, who said he expected a "marvellous talk about inspiration and creativity" in Georgia's capital.
This year's Epica Days in Tbilisi will conclude on December 13 with a reveal and awards ceremony for the top local video, print and online works.
Epica Days in Tbilisi was established in 1999 and organised by Tbilisi-based advertising company Ultragroup. Previous editions in Georgia's capital brought together more than 4,000 visitors.