Georgian artist uses camera to discover the French Riviera
Georgian amateur photographer Meri Japaridze visited Nice last year and captured the sights and life of the French Riviera resort., 09 Dec 2015 - 17:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
A budding Georgian photographer has captured the sights and sounds of a jewel seaside town in the French Riviera, and she is bringing these images to Tbilisi in a two-week exhibition.
From tomorrow amateur photographer Meri Japaridze will present her snaps of Nice at Cafe Discovery in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi. Her display, called The Happiness Corner: Nice, the Azure Beach is aimed to bring viewers closer to the seaside city and its residents.
The photographic collection will include images of cultural life and the city landscapes of Nice. The lady behind the lens has promised to unveil city details "usually hidden" from the eyes of its visitors.
Japaridze visited Nice in the summer of 2014 to study French within a language program of the Tbilisi-based French Institute of Georgia. In her downtime she used her camera to capture the sights of the Mediterranean coastal town.
Over the years Cafe Discovery has organised and hosed a number of photo exhibitions, including displays of Georgia's regions and international cities.
Japaridze’s exhibition will feature at the cafe until December 25.