Eminent Polish activist Adam Michnik on Georgia’s foreign policy
Polish journalist and activist Adam Michnik was invited in Georgia to deliver a lecture. Photo by www.adamwalanus.pl.
Agenda.ge, 01 Dec 2015 - 19:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Eminent Polish historian, journalist and activist Adam Michnik believes the current Government’s policy towards Russia is "sensible” and the country is on a positive path.
The internationally renowned historian and essayist commented on Georgia’s foreign policy while delivering a lecture titled European Union-Reality and Expectations at Tbilisi Ivane Javakhishvili State University on Tuesday.
After his speech Michnik was asked by students to evaluate the current Government’s foreign priorities, to which he responded he was not an expert on Georgian issues but agreed the country was "sensible” in its approach to Russia.
I believe the current Georgian Government’s foreign policy is not bad at all. They are walking on a European path but they know the path might be quite long,” said Michnik.
At the same time they are cautions of Russia, which is also a clever step if we recall the Russian-Georgian war of 2008.”
Adam Michnik when delivering the lecture at Tbilisi State University. Photo by Tbilisi State University.
Following this topic Michnik, who was profoundly anti-communist, implied the war was "definitely an outcome” of Russia’s provocation.
However we should also admit that [Georgia’s ex-President Mikheil] Saakashvili was able to be provoked despite the fact he had been warned by American.”
It’s never time to speak like Napoleon when you are just Saakashvili,” Michnik added.
He said that he cannot read Georgian and only reads Russian articles about Georgia.
The publications might not be unbiased enough but they no longer write there is a police regime in Georgia or that human rights are being violated,” Michnik said.
While mentioning the immense change that has occurred in Georgia in the past 20 years, he stressed the local community sometimes failed to appreciate the achievements and their importance.
If I were Georgian I might see a single tree but as Polish I see a whole wood. … Georgians are somehow similar to Polish as they are maximalists and are never satisfied with existing situations,” Michnik said.
However this was beginning to change and the Georgian community were beginning to understand the value of democratic development, he said, adding he could see a range of positive moves in Georgia.
Michnik, born in 1946, is a laureate of many awards and honours for his service to his community, including a Knight of the Legion of Honour and European of the Year.